Pages

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Ananda is currently...

ANANDA CURRENTLY DOING....

Final project(s)

Ehm! I'm a final year student! Hanya bisa tersenyum kecut karena berada di antara senang dan resah. Senang karena artinya saya akan segera menamatkan pelajaran disini lalu kembali ke tanah air, dan resah, karena tugas akhir yang membuat pusing dan sakit badan.

Tugas akhir saya terbagi atas tiga komponen, yaitu penerbitan surat kabar, majalah, dan seminar. Yang pertama, tentu saja BeritaKampus, yang telah saya lakukan dari semester lalu.

Kedua, majalah. Ini nih yang agak ribet. Saya dan 6 orang teman bahu-membahu menerbitkan sebuah majalah yang (katanya) bisa membantu kami menyelesaikan kuliah ini dan setelah tamat nanti. Mulai dari membuat konsep majalah, menentukan kolom, membuat dummy book, artikel, sampai iklan dalam majalah! Semuanya kami kerjakan. Dan berita baiknya, kami sudah berada dalam tahap pembuatan dummy.

Ketiga, seminar. Ah! kenapa sih harus ada komponen ini?! Hehe. Tidak bisa dipungkiri kalau seminar ini sangat penting. Tugas ini akan membuktikan apakah selama ini kami mengerti apa yang kami pelajar dan sejauh mana kepahaman itu. Topik-topik yang dipilih juga gak jauh-jauh dari dunia jurnalistik dan demokrasi. Berita baik lagi, kami sudah menyelesaikan presentasi, tinggal mendengar dan memberi pendapat di presentasi kelompokk lain. Berita buruknya, kami belum mengumpulkan laporannya. Haha!



ANANDA IS CURRENTLY READING

Tuesdays With Morrie- Mitch Albom

Haha. Ketinggalan zaman sekali memang aku ini. Yeah, walaupun saya tidak punya banyak waktu untuk membacanya, paling tidak saya masih menyempatkan diri untuk membaca. Nice novel,mengingatkan betapa beruntungnya saya sekarang.



Curhat Setan-Fahd Djibran

Lebih tepatnya, membaca untuk entah keberapa kalinya. Saya selalu membawa novel ini dalam tas saya. Hanya untuk mengisi waktu luang (yang jarang ada). Untuk sesekali tenggelam dalam obrolan bersama setan.



ANANDA IS CURRENTLY WATCHING

How I Met You Mother Season 5

Sudah lama rasanya tidak tergila-gila dengan sitkom atau sejenis tv series. Terakhir adalah Ghost (serial TV di sini, ditayangkan di 8TV), tahun lalu.
Ted, Barney, Robin, Marshall and Lily telah sukses membuat saya mencuri waktu untuk duduk berjam-jam di menatap layar laptop sambil senyum atau tertawa sendiri.

ANANDA IS CURRENTLY LISTENING TO

Vampire Weekend-Contra

Saya sedang jatuh cinta dengan band asal New York ini. Berawal dari lagu mereka berjudul Ottoman yang menjadi soundtrack di film Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist.

Sorry for this meaningless entry, I just want to tell the world that I'm still exist in this world.


P.S: I'm going to be 20 years old this month!!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Junk Sounds Award 2009!

Yeaaaah!!!
Hampir semua pemenang adalah band2 dari Indonesia, padahal pemilihnya bukan semua orang Indonesia lho... Ini membuktikan kalau musik Indonesia memang diakui secara internasional, khususnya di Asia Tenggara.

Berikut hasilnya:

Best Pop/Indie Rock Art THE SIGIT (ID)

Best Live Act THE SIGIT (ID)

Best Urban Act RAN (ID)

Best Electronic/Fusion Act GOODNIGHT ELECTRIC (ID)

Best Acoustic Act ENDAH N RHESA (ID)

Best Hardcore/Metal Act INCARNATION (MY)

Best Breakthrough Act MONKEY TO MILLIONAIRE (ID)

Song of The Year THE TREES AND THE WILD- 'HONEYMOON ON ICE' (ID)

Most Promising Act MONDAY MATH CLASS (ID)

Album/EP of The Year THE SIGIT- HERTZ DYSLEXIA (ID)


Selamat kepada pemenang!
*macam aku panitianya. Hehe

Maju terus industri musik Indonesia!!

P.S: udah lama sebenarnya ini, tapi aku baru beli majalah Junk. Hoho

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Read my last posting!

I don't know what's the problem with my Multiply account. I usually cross-posting to my blogspot and now it's not working.
Guys if you want to read my last posting just click here, okay?!:)

with Love,
Ananda!

Friday, January 1, 2010

2009 was actually a GREAT year!

So, this is new year. But not like Ben Gibbard, I feel different. And for me, 2009 was….an amazing year! amazing happiness and amazing sorrow as well. And I think, it’s not too late to remember all things I’ve been through last year.

I'm 19 years old

Yep! it’s so easy to count my age!:) Last February I’m officially become a 19 years old girl, with 13 years old body.;) *even those kids have bigger size! But it’s not a big problem, as long as I have that 5 sense perfectly, I’m so lucky and I know that God has special plans with all these!:)

Internship NewsTV9

Wow! That was on May until July and I haven’t written any post on that time. Well, I met a lot of new people, with different background and personality. And I got a little piece of description about life as a part of the media, the broadcast one especially.

And this is one of very special moments I made an interview with the Ambassador of Indonesia in Malaysia, Tan Sri Da’i Bachtiar about issue Ambalat and the relationship between Malaysia and Indonesia currently. That was my first ‘formal’ interview and that…was with the Ambassador! I didn’t even imagine that before!! I’m sorry if I’m too over, I just was very excited.

These are the picture anyway:

 

 *at the studio, office, and in front of building!:)


*with Pak Duta Besar

Saudi Arabia

This is another great thing on 2009. My family and I went to that tanah suci, Makkah, to do Umrah. Just like my Ayah, I didn’t expect we can get out there in five!!! Guys, I’ve seen Ka’bah, I prayed in front of it. I did around it. I stood up seaside of Laut Merah. I prayed in many historical mosque and I beg my soul mate on Jabal Rahmah.:)

Thanks God! And thanks to Ayah and Mama for that very very great journey! (though I have to skip 2 weeks of my class!) hehe

These are some pictures of it:

 


 

  *somewhere near Nabawi Mosque in Madinah

 

*side of Laut Merah

First Election

Yippiee...I'm 19 and last year was my first time to join the public election. Hope the one I choose can do the best for the country.:) 

I did the first rolling in Penang and the second one in Medan.


*in Medan,near my house.hehe

Break-broke-broken 

And here it comes, the dark part of this year. I broke up with him. Yeah, I'm tired to tell the story and I just want to move from this 'blue' situation. He's got his world and I've got mine. Enough.

My Ayah's Retirement

Yeah, my Ayah comes to 56 years old so he has to quit from his job. He’s done great, all the way I think.  I still remembered my Dad worked so hard, am to pm, try to survive our family life. Maybe he’s not the best father in the world, but he’s the best of us!

And thank God he also does great of his retirement. Not like any other (ex) bosses, who spend their ‘unemployed time’ with sadness and think how to make money again, my Dad just enjoys it. He’s still wake up early, and woke us up to do Subuh praying, take my Mom wherever she goes, and still do his garden.

I hope you stay healthy, Ayah!:)

My Brother is Back to School

After completed his degree, he continued his economy study to the higher level. Now, he goes to campus with tie tied on his neck! Haha!
All the best for you, Bro...

My Sister is Out from School

Haha! as a closing of this year, my older sister comes with the track. She's completed her degree in psychology and the graduation party will be held on this 23rd January. *and I'll be back home for a while. Yiippiiiee..
Good luck for you sist! You can make it true and kitto daijobu lah pokoknyaaa..


Well, 2009 was great actually! Hope this year better!