Posts

Showing posts from September, 2009

Cerita Singkat di Pagi Hari...

Image
Wow, saya kembali ke pulau setelah sepuluh hari berada di tanah air. Sebenarnya saya kurang puas liburnya karena gak sempat ke Gramedia dan nonton Get Married 2. Huhu.. Kalau soal jalan sama teman2 sih lumayan puas, apalagi bertemu saudara2.
Hari Senin siang saya sampai disini disambut dengan cuaca Penang yang biasa, panas, bikin gerah plus kadang bikin emosi. Untung saya bersama roommate, Sarah. Jadi tidak terlalu bodoh di airport sendirian sementara menunggu jemputan.
Sampai di asrama, saya dan Sarah langsung buka jendela kamar yang udah sepuluh hari gak dibuka itu, menghidupkan kipas angin sampai nomor 5 lalu menyapu lantai dengan asal2an. Daan...kami langsung TIDUR!
Entah kenapa kepala saya pusing bukan main begitu tutun dari pesawat. Mungkin karena sepanjang jalan saya membaca. Tapi biasanya tidak seperti itu. Entahlah, mungkin masuk angin atau kelaparan. Yang jelas, kepala saya pusing gak tau bilang!
Oiya, FYI, yang saya sepanjang jalan itu adalah majalah TEMPO yang saya beli di Polo…

SPARKLING INDONESIA 2, more than you know...

Image
SPARKLING INDONESIA is an event organized by Persatuan Pelajar Indonesia Universiti Sains Malaysia (PPI-USM). This year would be the second SPARKLING INDONESIA which the first one was on July last year.
The main aim of held this event is to show people the diversity of Indonesia's culture. But to attract the audience here, we also invite the local artist to perform, whether it is dancing or band performance.
Last year, we invite THE TIMES, one of indie music legends in Malaysia. And this year, BUNKFACE will come to our stage! Also this year, we invite students from Institut Pertanian Bogor (IPB) to perform many kinds of Indonesia's dancing!
This SPARKLING 2 is more challenging because the people who manage this even are less than last year. Besides, we can not avoid the issue about the relation of two countries, Indonesia - Malaysia more or less is influence our work.
But deep down inside our heart, we really want to make this event work out, like one last year.
So, support us!
SPAR…

so, here's where the story ends.....